Word Of Warcraft guide

Aberrus S4 Week 5: Rankings and the Subtlety Log Bug

Review the May 2024 Aberrus Week 5 rankings with the Subtlety attribution warning, complete population data, and differences between the source chart and table.

Aberrus S4 Week 5: Rankings and the Subtlety Log Bug3 minutes
On this pageThe Logging Warning Comes Before the Ranking1 / 4

The Logging Warning Comes Before the Ranking

Subtlety’s low recorded position in this May 2024 snapshot needs a combat-log attribution warning. Anshlun’s May 29, 2024 report, covering the week of May 21, says Akaari’s Soul damage was missing player attribution. It identifies that damage as the shadow component of Secret Technique.

That can lower the damage assigned to the rogue in a statistic without proving an equivalent loss of damage dealt in the encounter. This is a historical caveat attached to that report, not a claim that the same bug is active now.

The Preserved Chart and Published Table Differ

The captured Warcraft Logs graph selects Mythic Awakened Aberrus, all bosses, all item levels, overall damage and the 95th percentile over one week. Scores are normalized; this is not a raw-DPS bar chart.

May 2024 Mythic Awakened Aberrus chart with Subtlety last during the reported attribution problem
Warcraft Logs capture preserved in Anshlun’s report. Its order differs from the typed source table at several neighboring positions.

Several neighboring specializations have different positions in the report’s typed table and its image. The comparison below exposes those differences instead of silently choosing one as an exact match. Population values come from the typed table and are not a count of unique players.

SpecializationTyped table positionChart positionSource population
Devastation Evoker1110,872
Assassination Rogue224,813
Unholy Death Knight337,740
Arms Warrior4414,714
Retribution Paladin5627,185
Shadow Priest6516,454
Frost Mage7712,069
Frost Death Knight881,483
Arcane Mage992,548
Havoc Demon Hunter101015,691
Windwalker Monk11116,936
Marksmanship Hunter12121,827
Beast Mastery Hunter131423,336
Destruction Warlock141313,774
Affliction Warlock15151,288
Fire Mage16167,445
Feral Druid17173,708
Enhancement Shaman18188,323
Demonology Warlock19208,199
Elemental Shaman20193,575
Outlaw Rogue21224,684
Balance Druid222110,345
Fury Warrior23244,316
Survival Hunter2423807
Augmentation Evoker25258,824
Subtlety Rogue*26263,842

*Subtlety Rogue: both presentations place it last, but the report’s attribution warning applies. Neither position is a reliable verdict on its actual encounter damage during the affected logging period.

What Can Be Concluded from This Week?

Devastation and Assassination occupy the first two positions in both presentations. The close placements further down deserve more caution because the table and capture disagree. Their precise capture timing or other cause of that mismatch is not established by the report.

The source’s separate movement column also compares against the previous Vault of the Incarnates week. It should not be read as a controlled Aberrus-to-Aberrus tuning experiment. For the earlier Aberrus reference, use the Season 4 Week 2 archive.

Investigating a Subtlety Log from the Affected Period

Look for the relevant spell’s recorded damage and ownership in the actual report. Compare attempts under the same encounter and logging conditions before inferring a rotation problem or a class nerf.

A general estimate of the missing component is not enough to repair every parse with a fixed percentage. Spell contribution varies with the fight and play pattern, and the attribution issue needs evidence in the individual log. Keep the original damage record and any later correction distinct when comparing results.

Play more. Grind less.

Explore help for the game you are playing.

Browse game services