Word Of Warcraft guide

TWW Season 1 Conquest: 2024 Caps and Reward Changes

Review the 2024 War Within Season 1 Conquest changes: cumulative caps, all announced reward entries, PvP’s Great Vault removal and the later cap removal.

TWW Season 1 Conquest: 2024 Caps and Reward Changes3 minutes
On this pageConquest Replaced the PvP Great Vault Row1 / 5

Conquest Replaced the PvP Great Vault Row

The War Within removed the PvP category from the Great Vault and increased both the Conquest earning allowance and reward rates. These changes were announced for the expansion’s first season in 2024.

This page preserves Blizzard community manager Linxy’s June 7, 2024 announcement, including its complete figures. The mode-reward values were explicitly subject to change during development. They describe that announcement, rather than a payout schedule for today’s season.

The Announced Cap Was a Cumulative Season Allowance

The table compared The War Within Season 1 with Dragonflight Season 3. Its increasing cap represents the total Conquest allowance available by that stage of a season. For example, the listed 4,000 at week five was the cumulative allowance, rather than an additional 4,000 on top of the earlier weeks.

Season weekDragonflight Season 3The War Within Season 1
Week 11,3501,600
Week 21,9002,200
Week 32,4502,800
Week 43,0003,400
Week 53,5504,000
Week 64,1004,600
Week 74,6505,200
Week 85,2005,800
Week 95,7506,400
Week 106,3007,000
Week 11Cap removedCap removed

The allowance and the reward rate serve different purposes. Larger match rewards can help a player approach the available cap with fewer qualifying rewards; they do not themselves raise that cap. A cap also differs from the unspent Conquest currently held by a character.

All 22 Announced Reward Entries, Grouped by Activity

Each arrow shows the Dragonflight Season 3 value → proposed War Within Season 1 value. Grouping the daily and repeat-win entries keeps the full announcement readable without splitting each mode into several rows.

ActivityFirst daily entryLater win entryClose-loss entry
Epic Battleground110 → 12525 → 30—
Brawl (Arenas)15 → 183 → 4—
Brawl (Battlegrounds)40 → 488 → 10—
Arena 3v345 → 5280 → 93—
Arena 2v235 → 4075 → 88—
Rated Battleground85 → 98175 → 20045 → 54
Arena Skirmish25 → 305 → 6—
Random Battleground70 → 8015 → 18—
Rated Solo Shuffle100 → 11550 → 58—
Rated Battleground Blitz100 → 11550 → 5825 → 30

Read the daily entries carefully. Blizzard called the source values “Treasure Table” entries. For example, the first-daily Arena 3v3 entry is smaller than the repeat-win entry. The announcement does not explain how those entries combine into a complete first-match payout, so the numbers should not be added together or relabeled as guaranteed totals without further evidence.

The two close-loss rows were specific to Rated Battlegrounds and Rated Battleground Blitz. Their inclusion was not an announcement that every PvP loss would award Conquest. Likewise, “subsequent win” in the source does not establish a reward for every round or every match regardless of outcome.

What Changed About the Great Vault?

The change removed PvP’s own reward category from the Vault. It did not make PvP activity fill another row or remove the requirements for the remaining categories. For PvP gearing, the announcement shifted emphasis toward earned Conquest and choosing purchases, rather than a weekly PvP Vault selection.

That distinction matters when comparing old gearing advice. A Dragonflight guide that recommends PvP to fill the Vault is describing an earlier system. The 2024 Conquest announcement explains part of the replacement, while a complete gearing route also needs the rules for that season’s vendors, weapons and other rewards.

The Later Season 1 Cap Removal

The June plan listed cap removal in week eleven. Anshlun’s November 19, 2024 report recorded the cap’s removal with that week’s North American reset. That is a dated live-season follow-up, separate from the June development announcement.

For a historical Season 1 comparison, keep the two stages attached to their dates: the growing early-season allowance and the later uncapped period. For another season, begin with its own currency and PvP rules before using any of these 2024 values to plan purchases or queue choices.

Play more. Grind less.

Explore help for the game you are playing.

Browse game services